Faculty Achievers

Department of Civil Engineering

Mr. Arekal Vijay, Associate Professor of Civil Department, KSSEM is awarded Ph.D  for his research work titled “ Experimental Studies and Numerical Validation of Bearing Capacity of  Skirted and Non-skirted footings resting over Soils”  on 13.07.2018  from JNTUA.

Faculty  Achievers  BE (UG) – 2017-18 ( Even Sem 100% results )

Sl No.

FACULTY NAME

SUBJECT

1

Dr. Vyshali

Environmental Impact Assessment (10CV847)

 Water Resources Management (15CV661)

2

Mrs. Savitha B .G

Urban Transport Planning (10CV843)

3

Mr. Naveena M P

Mechanics of Deformable bodies(17CSE13)

4

 

Mr. Manjunath B

Advanced Concrete Technology (10CV81)

Design and Drawing of Steel Structures (10CV82)

 Special Concrete (17CSE152)

5

Mr. Prashanth M

Design and Drawing of Steel Structures (10CV82)

 

Computational Structural Mechanics (17CSE11)

6

Mr. Srisha Rai

Alternative Building Materials (15CV653)

Department of Civil Engineering

Dr.Vijayalakshmi

Dr.Vijayalakshmi Akella

Professor and HOD.

Department of Civil Engineering.

 A PhD project titled ”Dynamic Analysis and Retrofitting of Heritage Buildings in South India” has been approved by K-FI ST and funded Rs 2000000/- to carry out  the research work for Dr. Vijayalakshmi Akella, Professor and Head of the Civil Engineering Department, KSSEM, Bangalore-560062

Faculty Achievers of  Civil Engineering

BE(UG)

SI No. SUBJECT FACULTY NAME RESULT
1 Advance Concrete Technology Ananthapadmanabha/Thejas 100
2 Urban Transport Planning Savitha B.G 100
3 Environmental Impact Assessment Sushma.M 100
4 Ground Water Hydrology Dr. Vyshali 100
5 Building Planning & Drawing Sushma.M/Puneeth T 100

FACULTY ACHIEVERS BE(PG)

SI No. SUBJECT FACULTY NAME RESULT
1 Earthquake Resistant Structure Kavya M 100

AROHANA – 16  STAFF CULTURAL EVENTS- WINNER LIST

SL.N0 EVENTS NATURE POSITION WINNERS DETAILS BRANCH
1 COOKERY TEAM II SWATHI M S CIVIL
SUSHMA M
KAVYA M
2 THROW BALL TEAM I Dr.VYASALI CIVIL
SAVITHA B G
RACHANA
AMURUTHA D SHENOY
SUSHMA M
SWATHI M S
KAVYA M
ROOPAVATHI
3 CHESS (MEN) SOLO 1 SHREYAS M T CIVIL

AROHANA – 16 STAFF CULTURAL EVENTS- WINNER LIST

SL.N0 EVENTS NATURE POSITION WINNERS DETAILS BRANCH
1 100 METERS SINGLE(MEN) 1ST GOPALA RAO D CIVIL
2 SHOT PUT SINGLE(WOMEN) 2ND Dr.VYASALI CIVIL

FACULTY ACHIEVERS BE(UG)

SL NO SUBJECT FACULTY NAME RESULT 100%
1 Applied Engineering Geology Dr. Vyshali 100
2 Earth& Earth Reataining  sturctures Vinod  B R 100
3 Pavement materials and Construction Supriya  M D &  Savitha B.G 100
4 Air pollution & control Varadaraj 100
5 Environmental Engineering II Anjan Kumar M U 100
6 Estimation & Costing and Pavement Materials Savitha B.G 100
7 Earth& Earth retaining Structures Supriya M.D 100
8 Highway Geomatric Design Parvathy .R 100
9 Photogrammetry & remote sensing Dr.Vyshali 100
10 Environmental Engineering II Anitha B H 100
11 Advanced Concrete Technology Gopal Rao & Rachana 100
12 Urban Transport Planning Varadraj 100
13 Environmental Impact Assessment Anitha B H 100

FACULTY ACHIEVERS M.TECH(PG) BATCH -I   1ST SEM(2013-2015)

SL NO SUBJECT FACULTY NAME RESULT 100%
1 Computatinal Structural Mechanics Girish B.S 100
2 Repair & Rehabilatation of Concrete Structures Srinivas Kaiwara 100
3 Structural Dynamics Vasanthalakshmi .G 100
2nd SEM
SL NO SUBJECT FACULTY NAME RESULT 100%
1 Tall structure M.Veerendra kumar 100
2 Plates & Shells Dr.Vijayalakshmi Akella 100
3 Design Concepts of Substructures Arekal Vijay 100
                 3rd SEM
SL NO SUBJECT FACULTY NAME RESULT 100%
1 Optimization Techniques Dr.Vijayalakshmi Akella 100
2 Special Concrete Vasanthalakshmi .G 100

BATCH -2 ( 2014-2016) 1st Sem

SL NO SUBJECT FACULTY NAME RESULT 100%
1 Computatinal Structural Mechanics Girish B.S 100
2 Repair & Rehabilatation of Concrete Structures Srinivas Kaiwara 100
3 Structural Dynamics Vasanthalakshmi .G 100
4 Mechanics of Deformable Bodies Kavyashree .R.R 100
5 Advanced Reinforced Cement Concrete Dr.Rajeeva .S.V 100

BATCH -2 ( 2014-2016) 2nd Sem

SL NO SUBJECT FACULTY NAME RESULT 100%
1 Design of Tall structures M.Veerendra kumar 100
2 Theory of Plates & Shells Dr.Vijayalakshmi Akella / Dr. Rajeeva S V 100
3 Design Concepts of Substructures Arekal Vijay 100
4 Finite Element method Mr. Girish 100
5 Earthquake resistant design of structures Mrs.Vasantha Lakshmi G 100

 BATCH -3 (2015-2017) 1st Sem

SL NO SUBJECT FACULTY NAME RESULT 100%
1 Computational Structural Mechanics Sushma.M 100
2 Repair & Rehabilitation of Concrete Structures Srinivas Kaiwara 100

Share This