ELIGIBLE STUDENTS

PLACEMENT OPPORTUNITES

OFFERS

Congratulations to all the Students placed in 2018

VISION

To shape the personality of students with team spirit, leadership qualities, ethics and professionalism; and to provide employment/entrepreneurship support.

MISSION

Department of Placement and Training shall:

  • Provide analytical, soft skills and technical training.
  • Facilitate internships, hackathons, interaction with industries.
  • Work as catalyst in encouraging students to become entrepreneurs.

Placement News

COMPANIES VISITED


Sl No Company  Name
1 NTTDATA
2 Wheebox
3 Hiremee
4 V-Tiger @ KSIT
5 Alpha9 @ KSIT
6 Xcellar
7 Myanatomy
8 Azim Premji Foundation
9 Codillar
10 Nurture Software for 2017
11 INSZoom
12 Toopr
13 Directi
14 Codillar
15 Westline
16 Technologies Global Pvt Ltd
17 JUSPAY
18 NTTDATA off campus for 2017
19 SAP Labs
20 Technologies Global Directi
21 Abyeti Technologies
22 Value Momentum through cocubes
23 Technologie Global Pvt Ltd Drive at KSSEM
24 Abyeti Technologies
25 Pacecom Technologies drive for 2016-17
26 Collabera for 2017 batch
27 Health asyst through cocubes
28 Zopper through cocubes
29 GreyOrange India Pvt Ltd
30 Sapient Corporation
31 ASAP Info Systems
32 Joulestowatts
33 Qspiders / Jspiders
34 Profectum Market Solutions Pvt. Ltd
35 HSBC Software Development
36 Rivigo: Operations Associate
37 FINFLUX
38 KUMON
39 JUST DIAL
40 SAPIENT CORPORATION
41 ASAP
42 JOULESTOWATTS
43 Q-SPIDERS
44 TCS
45 APARNA ENTERPRISES
46 ROADMAP IT SOLUTIONS(FIRST NAUKRI)
47 Nouveau Labs
48 SAP LABS
49 KPIT
50 WHITE LEAF
51 REPLICON
52 PINCLICK
53 PRDC
54 TANYA SOFTWARE
55 KEYENCE
56 ACADEMY OF ROBOTICS
57 247
58 EMPLOYEE EXPERTS
59 YELLOW MESSENGER
60 SUNQUEST INFORMATION SYSTEMS
61 TOP RANKERS
62 Profectum
63 Kumons
64 yellow messenger
65 Trainee Software Engineer
66 Whiteleaf Business Services
67 Mphasis
68 Infosys
69 HappyApp
70 PinClick


 

Sl No Company  Name
1 MIND TREE
2 ASAP INFOSYSTEMS PVT LTD
3 SAP LABS
4 NTTDATA
5 HPE
6 TECHMAHINDRA
7 OPPO
8 RIFLEXIONS
9 AMAZON WEB SERVICES
10 RAZOR THINK
11 ALPHA 9
12 THASMAI.COM
13 SOLCEN TECH
14 VEE TECHNOLOGIES
15 KRAMAH SOFTWARE INDIA PVT LTD
16 IBM
17 BERGER PAINTS INDIA LIMITED
18 AXZONOBEL INDIA
19 Pinclick
20 waghbakritea
21 HPE
22 DEXISS TECHNOLOGY PVT LTD
23 Joulestowatts
24 CODILAR
25 Blue Rose Technologies Pvt Ltd
26 AMAZON WEB SERVICES
27 ACT Pvt Ltd
28 Unikhaitsu Software Pvt Ltd
29 Kotak Mahindra Pvt Ltd
30 FIND ME A SHOE
31 Amazon
32 Global Automation
33 Tayana Software
34 Artech Infosystems
35 PRDC
36 Unikhaitsu Software Pvt Ltd
37 KANTAR THROUGH AMCAT
38 Magna Infotech
39 IONIDEA THROUGH COCUBES
40 Proficio Business Solutions
41 Adecco for Bajaj Finserv
42 BYJU’S THINK & LEARN PVT LTD
43 HP INC.
44 CEB
45 THINGS CLOUD
46 Innovays Business Services Pvt Ltd THROUGH COCUBES
47 UNIKHAIHATSU SOFTWARE PVT LTD
48 MIND EDUTAINMENT PVT LTD
49 Edureka: Research Analyst Through COCUBES
50 ALSBRIDGE ADVISORY PVT LTD
51 ASAP INFOSYSTEMS PVT LTD
52 OLA CABS THROUGH COCUBES
53 EXPERIS IT (POOL Drive)
54 OFFCAMPUS
55 Alphalinx Technologies Limited through AMCAT
56 COCUBES
57 GE DIGITAL THROUGH COCUBES
58 SAMSUNG R&D INSTITUTE INDIA
59 TEAMSUCCESSO SOFTWARE PVT LTD THROUGH AMCAT
60 SYNEZA ONLINE SERVICES THROUGH AMCAT
61 TINKER MASTER THROUGH COCUBES
62 COCUBES
63 SITI CABLE NETWORK LTD THROUGH COCUBES
64 WESTLINE
65 KNAB FINANCE ADVISOR PVT LTD THROUGH COCUBES
66 TechCiti Technologies Pvt Ltd
67 Infosys BPO
68 ACT Pvt Ltd
69 MICROLAND
70 Quinnex
71 HealthAsyst
72 NETCONNECT
73 Mahindra & Mahindra
74 Pratian Technologies Pvt Ltd
75 WoodCraft
Sl No Company  Name
1 Aptean
2 Racks &Rollers
3 HP India
4 NTT Data
5 Knowx Innovations
6 Commonfloor
7 Razor think
8 Commonfloor
9 Unisys Global
10 Retail On
11 Tech Mahindra
12 Aero Euro
13 SAP Labs
14 Unisys Global
15 HP India
16 Metal Cam
17 V tiger
18 Cognizant
19 TCS
20 Accord Software
21 Aryaka Networks
22 BHEA
23 Healthsyst
24 Unisys Global
25 Artec Infosystems
26 Suphalam Technologies
27 TEK Systems
28 Ikya Global
29 STS Int.
30 Nurture software
31 Infinite computer solutions
32 IBM
33 One Axis
34 Merchant Navy
35 Job Mela
36 IBM
37 NTT Data
38 CapGemini
39 Teamware (Accenture)
40 Integra
41 MphasiS
42 Infosys
43 TCS
44 RazorThink
45 West Line Ship Management Pvt. Ltd.
46 Goodthrough
47 Aptean
48 Eureka Forbes
49 Aricent
50 First American
51 IBM-VTU
52 L&T Infotech
53 Microland

STUDENTS PLACED

 

 

Sl No Name Branch Company  Name
1 Naveen  T R ECE NTTDATA
2 Anand Bhopal Nagabhushan ECE NTTDATA
3 Srikesh Nagoji ECE NTTDATA
4 Harshith P Gajendra ECE NTTDATA
5 Bindu  N ECE NTTDATA
6 Arun  Gowda ECE NTTDATA
7 Rangasai  K R ECE NTTDATA
8 Gaurang S Nayak ECE NTTDATA
9 Yatheeswar  M EEE NTTDATA
10 Gautham  B U EEE NTTDATA
11 Adarsh  R CSE NTTDATA
12 Rakshit  J V CSE NTTDATA
13 Unnatha S Pradhan CSE NTTDATA
14 Chaitri  Shyam Mohan CSE NTTDATA
15 Durga Prasad ECE ALPHA 9 MARINE SERVICES
16 Madhu Sai B ECE ALPHA 9 MARINE SERVICES
17 Anand Bhupal Nagabhushan ECE ALPHA 9 MARINE SERVICES
18 Mallem Saicharan CSE ALPHA 9 MARINE SERVICES
19 Rachana Kiran CSE SAP Labs
20 Rachana M S CSE Technologies Global Pvt.Ltd
21 Gautham  B U EEE Technologies Global Pvt.Ltd
22 Jyesta Venkatesh ECE Technologies Global Pvt.Ltd
23 Rakesh Gowda CSE Aabyeti Technologies
24 Adarsh  R CSE QSPIDER / JSPIDER
25 Tejaswini.S CSE QSPIDER / JSPIDER
26 Urmila A S ECE QSPIDER / JSPIDER
27 Anand B N ECE QSPIDER / JSPIDER
28 Smitha.J ECE QSPIDER / JSPIDER
29 Arun  Gowda ECE QSPIDER / JSPIDER
30 Shashi Kumar ECE QSPIDER / JSPIDER
31 Sumukh CSE Sapient corporation
32 Aishwarya N Ugrad CSE Profectum
33 Geethapriya.N.R CSE Kumons
34 Piyuh Gandhi CSE Yellow Messenger
35 Gayathri S ECE
36 Pavan K M CSE Whiteleaf Business Services
37 Joshi Yaznik Venkatraman ECE Mphasis
38 Rachana M S CSE Mphasis
39 Anupama Suresh Rao ECE Infosys
40 Joshi Yaznik Venkatraman ECE Infosys
41 Ujjwala Prasad CSE HappyApp
42 Madhvi Sathish CSE HappyApp
43 Rachana M S CSE HappyApp
44 Velluri Ajay CIV PinClick
45 Abhinav Ganachari CIV PinClick
46 Syed Abubakker Siddiq A S CIV PinClick
47 Madhusudana Nayak ECE Robert Bosch
48 Yaznik Venkatraman Joshi ECE Robert Bosch
49 Anand Bhopal ECE Robert Bosch
50 Jamuna N ECE ASAP INFOSYSTEMS
51 Arun Gowda P ECE ASAP INFOSYSTEMS
52 Maitreyee A V CSE ASAP INFOSYSTEMS
53 Harshitha V CSE ASAP INFOSYSTEMS
54 Rashmi S EEE ASAP INFOSYSTEMS
55 Vidhya.H D ECE ASAP INFOSYSTEMS
56 Archana V EEE ASAP INFOSYSTEMS
57 Shradha Jaiswal EEE ASAP INFOSYSTEMS
58 Ayesha Firdose EEE ASAP INFOSYSTEMS
59 Vishnu R ECE ASAP INFOSYSTEMS
60 Gayathri S CSE ASAP INFOSYSTEMS
61 Sahana A ECE ASAP INFOSYSTEMS
62 Varasha S CSE ASAP INFOSYSTEMS
63 Dheeptha S CSE ASAP INFOSYSTEMS
64 Bhavana R EEE ASAP INFOSYSTEMS
65 Pranav Bharadwaj K ME ASAP INFOSYSTEMS
66 Lakshmi B CSE ASAP INFOSYSTEMS
67 Kavya S CSE ASAP INFOSYSTEMS
68 Madhu Sai B ECE ASAP INFOSYSTEMS
69 Gautham D S ECE ASAP INFOSYSTEMS
70 Venkat Lohith ECE JOULESTOWATTS
71 Shwetha R D ECE JOULESTOWATTS
72 Rashi Khandelawala ECE JOULESTOWATTS
73 Sahana A ECE JOULESTOWATTS
74 Ramya R ECE JOULESTOWATTS
75 Vidhya H D ECE JOULESTOWATTS
76 Anusha P CSE JOULESTOWATTS
77 Avula Sindura CSE JOULESTOWATTS
78 Shwetha R D CSE JOULESTOWATTS
79 Lakshmi B CSE JOULESTOWATTS
80 Harshita M CSE JOULESTOWATTS
81 Madhu sai B ECE JOULESTOWATTS
82 A K Yamini ECE JOULESTOWATTS
83 Shobhitha K EEE JOULESTOWATTS
84 Shilpa Chaudri K CSE JOULESTOWATTS
85 Vatsala K S ECE JOULESTOWATTS
86 Sanjana Kulkarni EEE JOULESTOWATTS
87 Maitreyee A V CSE JOULESTOWATTS
88 Naga Sankalp EEE JOULESTOWATTS
89 Sushmitha N EEE JOULESTOWATTS
90 Yashswini S EEE JOULESTOWATTS
91 Shivani M Rao EEE JOULESTOWATTS
92 Sanjana Nadig CSE JOULESTOWATTS
93 Karthik Vyas CSE JOULESTOWATTS
94 Gayathri S CSE JOULESTOWATTS
95 Ramya R ECE JOULESTOWATTS
96 Vishnu R ECE JOULESTOWATTS
97 Tejaswini L ECE JOULESTOWATTS
98 Urmila A S ECE JOULESTOWATTS
99 Nilanjan CSE JOULESTOWATTS
100 Sayed Nizamuddin CIV PinClick
101 Maqsood Ahmed CIV PinClick
102 Musavir Pasha CIV PinClick
103 Jamuna N ECE HappyApp
104 Kavya S ECE HappyApp
105 Tejaswini ECE HappyApp
106 Lekha Keerthi CSE HappyApp
107 Sangeetha D CSE CLEAR WATER
108 Rakesh N CSE CLEAR WATER
109 Charan.C.R ECE ALPHA 9 MARINE SERVICES
110 G K Revanth ECE ALPHA 9 MARINE SERVICES
111 Jagadeesh Kumar N ECE ALPHA 9 MARINE SERVICES
112 Sushanth S CSE Google Scholarship
113  RAKSHITHA. K. N EEE Robert Bosch
114  SHIVANI. M. RAO EEE Robert Bosch
115 Naganda B N EEE PRDC
116 Gautham D S ECE Pole to Win
117 Gautham D S ECE SEG Automotive India
118 Vishal EEE Easun Reyrole
Sl No Name Branch Company  Name
1 CHIRAG.G.S CSE NTTDATA
2 SOBIYA MARIAM CSE NTTDATA
3 SUPRIYA SUBRAMANYA G CSE NTTDATA
4 RAKHI S CHADAGA CSE NTTDATA
5 SUMEDH P L CSE NTTDATA
6 AJAY KATWE K CSE NTTDATA
7 V BHARGAV CSE NTTDATA
8 AKSHAY G CSE NTTDATA
9 AJAY KATWE K CSE TECH MAHINDRA
10 AKSHAY G CSE TECH MAHINDRA
11 KOLA SREEHITHA CSE TECH MAHINDRA
12 N KAVYASREE CSE TECH MAHINDRA
13 SANJANA B CSE TECH MAHINDRA
14 SOBIYA MARIAM CSE TECH MAHINDRA
15 SUPRIYA SUBRAMANYA G CSE TECH MAHINDRA
16 TANISHA.M CSE TECH MAHINDRA
17 V BHARGAV CSE TECH MAHINDRA
18 Y NAVYA CSE TECH MAHINDRA
19 ANIRUDH.A.S ECE TECH MAHINDRA
20 ARPITHA D APTHI ECE TECH MAHINDRA
21 HARSHANA. P ECE TECH MAHINDRA
22 MANUSHRI K U ECE TECH MAHINDRA
23 NAGENDRA V ECE TECH MAHINDRA
24 NANDA PRASAD.G ECE TECH MAHINDRA
25 PRUDHVI P ECE TECH MAHINDRA
26 RAKSHITHA.G ECE TECH MAHINDRA
27 VYSHNAVI LAKSHMI BURLE ECE TECH MAHINDRA
28 DISHASHREE T N EEE TECH MAHINDRA
29 JYOTHI Y EEE TECH MAHINDRA
30 ANIRUDH.A.S ECE NTTDATA
31 ARPITHA D APTHI ECE NTTDATA
32 NIKHIL TEJA V ECE NTTDATA
33 RAKSHITHA.G ECE NTTDATA
34 MANASA.S EEE NTTDATA
35 VIDHA MOHAN ECE HPE
36 DIVI MANIKANTA MBA OPPO
37 CHANDAN K M ME TECH MAHINDRA
38 SUMANTH K POOJARY ME TECH MAHINDRA
39 KISHOR L MBA Oppo
40 MAHESH M MBA Oppo
41 M VINOD KUMAR MBA Oppo
42 NAGAMOHAN.E MBA Oppo
43 SAMPATH KUMAR MBA Oppo
44 SUMAN MBA Oppo
45 RAGHAV BHASKAR ECE RIFLEXTIONS
46 Alluri Mahesh ECE ALPHA 9 MARINE SERVICES
47 Raghuveer Cm ECE ALPHA 9 MARINE SERVICES
48 Sumanth Kamath V ECE ALPHA 9 MARINE SERVICES
49 M Dillip ME ALPHA 9 MARINE SERVICES
50 Manoj V Reddy ME ALPHA 9 MARINE SERVICES
51 Rayapaneni Devi Vara Prasad ME ALPHA 9 MARINE SERVICES
52 SAI VENKATESH.E ME ALPHA 9 MARINE SERVICES
53 Aishwarya R CSE SOLCEN TECHNOLOGIES
54 Gauri T G CSE THASMAI AUTOMATION(P) LTD
55 Vajja Hithesh Siddhartha EEE THASMAI AUTOMATION(P) LTD
56 Sanjyothi P CSE VEE THECHNOLOGIES
57 Manasa.K CSE VEE THECHNOLOGIES
58 Rashmi K R CSE VEE THECHNOLOGIES
59 Akash M.P CSE VEE THECHNOLOGIES
60 Macha Babitha CSE VEE THECHNOLOGIES
61 Prashant ECE VEE THECHNOLOGIES
62 Vinay Kumar M C ECE VEE THECHNOLOGIES
63 kondepati harshitha ECE VEE THECHNOLOGIES
64 Neethu R ECE VEE THECHNOLOGIES
65 Sumanth Kamath V ECE VEE THECHNOLOGIES
66 AKSHAY G CSE IBM
67 Abhishek M A CSE KRAMAH SOFTWARE INDIA PVT LTD
68 Nithya Shree CSE KRAMAH SOFTWARE INDIA PVT LTD
69 Karishma Sony.K CSE KRAMAH SOFTWARE INDIA PVT LTD
70 Ramya S Nayaka CSE KRAMAH SOFTWARE INDIA PVT LTD
71 Sangeetha V CSE KRAMAH SOFTWARE INDIA PVT LTD
72 T S Sunaadh CSE KRAMAH SOFTWARE INDIA PVT LTD
73 Guruprasad T.K CSE KRAMAH SOFTWARE INDIA PVT LTD
74 Meghana.P CSE KRAMAH SOFTWARE INDIA PVT LTD
75 Karishma Sony.K CSE MAGNA INFOTECH
76 Nithya Sri.K.J CSE MAGNA INFOTECH
77 Nithya Shree CSE MAGNA INFOTECH
78 Neethu R ECE MAGNA INFOTECH
79 Ramya R ECE MAGNA INFOTECH
80 Sundari P M ECE MAGNA INFOTECH
81 Devivara Prasad R ME MAGNA INFOTECH
82 Aysha Parveen MBA ADECCO
83 Ashrith K P MBA ADECCO
84 Akesh MBA ADECCO
85 Chandra Shekar MBA ADECCO
86 Durga Prasad MBA ADECCO
87 Rehman MBA ADECCO
88 Pooja V MBA ADECCO
89 NAGAMOHAN.E MBA ADECCO
90 Divvi Madokanta MBA ADECCO
91 Sampath kumar MBA ADECCO
92 Swathi V MBA ADECCO
93 Sunil Kumar MBA ADECCO
94 Prateek K M MBA ADECCO
95 Suman R MBA ADECCO
96 Sunil K MBA ADECCO
97 Kishor MBA ADECCO
98 Sundari P M ECE ASAP
99 Chandan K M ME ASAP
100 Sandesh E CSE ASAP
101 Praveen R ME ASAP
102 Pramod Kumar E CSE ASAP
103 Suhas M meda CSE ASAP
104 Shashank A V CSE ASAP
105 Sanjana S ECE ASAP
106 Punith V ME ALSBRIDGE ADVISORY PVT Ltd
107 Meghana BN CSE MINDTREE LIMITED
108 Sanjoythi CSE MINDTREE LIMITED
109 Shreya Suresh CSE MINDTREE LIMITED
110 Sadiksya Basnet CSE MINDTREE LIMITED
111 Srinivas S K CSE MINDTREE LIMITED
112 AJAY KATWE K CSE Apostek Software Pvt Ltd
113 Sunita Gadad CV Woodcraft
114 Praveen CV Woodcraft
115 Amit Kumar CV Woodcraft
116 Keerthi Kumar D CV Woodcraft
117 Thulasi ram PN CV Woodcraft
118 Potla Uttam Chowdary CV Woodcraft
119 Kumara V CV Woodcraft
120 Manu M CV Woodcraft
121 Sushma Y A CV Woodcraft
122 Ravikiran A CV Woodcraft
123 Shreyas C Singh CV Woodcraft
124 Deelip Kumar V ME Sigmoid
125 Rayapaneni Devi Vara Prasad ME Sigmoid
126 Deelip Kumar V ME CEB
Sl No Name Branch Company  Name
1 Nagaraj P ECE Aptean
2 Poornima G.S ECE Aptean
3 Navya M ECE Aricent
4 Bhanu Priya S ECE CapGemini
5 Bhavana V ECE CapGemini
6 Gokula Krishna R ECE CapGemini
7 R. Varoon CSE CapGemini
8 Shwetha Sastry EEE CapGemini
9 Sudarshan kamath barkur CSE First American
10 Abhinav Raj Mech IBM
11 B. Sneha CSE IBM
12 Bhargavi Mohan CSE IBM
13 Deepak Umesh CSE IBM
14 Divya C CSE IBM
15 Niharika J CSE IBM
16 R. Varoon CSE IBM
17 Rhea Nair CSE IBM
18 Swetha Sastry CSE IBM
19 Dhedheepya A ECE IBM-VTU
20 Keerthana V CSE Infosys
21 Monisha S CSE Infosys
22 Sushmitha K CSE Infosys
23 Anushree B.N ECE Integra
24 Karthik D ECE Integra
25 Naveena S ECE Integra
26 Revati A ECE Integra
27 Gokula Krishna R ECE L&T Infotech
28 ABHISHEK K MECH Merchant Navy
29 Arshad Ulla EEE Merchant Navy
30 BHARATH.D MECH Merchant Navy
31 CHAVAN H.K.S ECE Merchant Navy
32 DEEPAK.T.E ECE Merchant Navy
33 Diwesh Jaiswal A ECE Merchant Navy
34 KARTHIK S MURTHY MECH Merchant Navy
35 LOKESH J ECE Merchant Navy
36 Mohnesh Anand S MECH Merchant Navy
37 NAGARAJ P ECE Merchant Navy
38 NISHANTH NAG H D MECH Merchant Navy
39 PAVAN KUMAR A MECH Merchant Navy
40 PHANEESH K ECE Merchant Navy
41 RAGHOOTHAM H.R ECE Merchant Navy
42 SHASHANK M S MECH Merchant Navy
43 SRIRANGA T A MECH Merchant Navy
44 SUHAS.B.S MECH Merchant Navy
45 SUMUKH.B.K EEE Merchant Navy
46 VINAY H K MECH Merchant Navy
47 VINAY.E.PATIL ECE Merchant Navy
48 VINAYAKA KC MECH Merchant Navy
49 VINODKUMAR R EEE Merchant Navy
50 Sumukha B. M ECE Microland
51 Bhargavi Mohan CSE MphasiS
52 Chavan H.K.S ECE MphasiS
53 Punya Gupta CSE MphasiS
54 Rhea Nair CSE MphasiS
55 Brunda S ECE NTT Data
56 Gunasheela V ECE NTT Data
57 Guruprasad S ECE NTT Data
58 Manikanta.k.l CSE NTT Data
59 Monica U.S CSE NTT Data
60 Nagaraj Gangadhar Badiger EEE NTT Data
61 Sudarshan Kamath CSE NTT Data
62 Sujaya P CSE NTT Data
63 Vikram Subrahmanya S.b ECE NTT Data
64 Navya M ECE RazorThink
65 Niharika J ECE RazorThink
66 V Sireesha ECE RazorThink
67 MANUJNA S ECE TCS
68 Niharika J ECE TCS
69 V Sireesha ECE TCS
70 Harshitha T S EEE Teamware (Accenture)
71 Rakesh EEE Teamware (Accenture)
72 Shaikh Mubassir ECE Teamware (Accenture)
73 Sree Monika EEE Teamware (Accenture)
74 Sumukha B. M ECE West Line Ship Management Pvt. Ltd
75 Vinay E.Patil ECE West Line Ship Management Pvt. Ltd
76 Nandkumar ECE Eureka Forbes
77 Mahesh Kumar Immadi ECE Job Mela
78 Sumaiya Taj MBA Job Mela
79 Roopini ECE Goodthrough
80 Vinay Patil ECE Goodthrough
81 T Yashwant ECE Goodthrough
Placement Staff
Sl.No.
Name Qualification Designation
1
Mr. Lakshmi Kanth M.E Director Corporate Relation

Mr. Lakshmi Kanth,  Director Corporate Relation.
Email: placement@kssem.edu.in,  Mob: +91 8123836510

The Objectives of the Placement cell are:

  1. To provide placement assistance to the final semester students in best possible companies.
  2. Instil confidence in students to crossover from college to corporate world with ease by imparting right blend of aptitude and communication skills training.

With “Aim at Perfection, Achieve excellence” as its driving force, the Training and Placement Cell is focussed on:

  • Conducting counselling sessions, Aptitude tests and providing career guidance for the eligible students
  • Engaging top professionals from the industry to conduct workshops for the students in order to keep the students abreast with latest developments and requirements in industry
  • Providing required state of the art infrastructure to facilitate smooth conduct of on campus placement drives for various companies
  • Coordinating with colleges in and around Bengaluru and providing extended placement opportunities in pool campus drives.

A pictorial representation of the Placement for academic year 2014- 015:

PL

Placement Overview:

KSSEM acknowledges the continuous support received from the companies which has strengthened the Industry-Institution interface. The students are given opportunities for internships and part-time jobs and are deputed from the respective departments for internships. Our students from both under graduate and post graduate programs have been successfully placed in reputed companies. Some of the companies have collaborated with departments to bring industry and domain specific modules with practical inputs which have helped our students in placements.

The academic year 2014- 2015 saw a slew of companies picking up students from KSSEM. Bangalore being the IT capital of India, it was no wonder that majority of the students were placed in IT/ ITES. There is a strong thrust towards balancing this ratio by bringing in core companies as well.

The placement season is underway as we speak, and it is a vibrant one indeed! The Training and Placement Cell at KSSEM stands committed to providing the best possible placement assistance.

 

Details of placement drives conducted by KSEEM

2015 Batch
Industry linkages

Placement Training and Placement Activities
KSSEM believes in overall development of students, hence many programmes have been designed throughout the course that keeps our students engaged in many activities. We have partnership with PurpleLeap – a Pearson Educomp Group Company to train our students right from first year. This company sets up a world-class learning environment inside the campus called PurpleLeap Atrium for Career Excellence through which they provide Industry Engagement Platform, Global Technology Partnerships, World-Class Learning Programs and high Quality Placements

MBA Lab1

Through their hybrid delivery methodology, the experts from the industry deliver these experienced sessions over the VSAT from their Bangalore studios and are received at our college in the Multimedia classrooms installed by PurpleLeap. These sessions are supported by their onsite faculty at our campus, E-learning portal for self-learning and a complete Assessment test series to make our students confident to appear for company interview test. This program also has 75 hours of Business Skills which will make our students more confident to attend the aptitude test and Group discussion organized by Campus Interview Companies. The program will be delivered for about 4 – 6 hours per week, there by not increasing the burden of classes on the students. YOU can also get the said details on the web site www.purpleleap.com
On completion of this program, PurpleLeap will bring in Companies for Campus Recruitment / Pool campus Placement drive and thus our students have more choice of getting placed as per the requirements of the Industry.

We are one of the few colleges in the state to provide Industry Mapped Professional Training and Development Program as part of our academics to make our students ready-to-deploy talent for the industry. We provide the following infrastructure and facilities through PurpleLeap Atrium for Career Excellence.
World-class Learning Infrastructure

  • Our college provides cutting-edge learning infrastructure that takes learning beyond the four walls of classroom. Our college is equipped with:
  • VSAT enabled digital classrooms for industry interaction and training by SMEs.
  • Learning and Knowledge Management System.
  • Assessment Engine for periodic evaluation of students’ performance.
  • Online Student Portal with discussion forums and collaboration tools.

Industry Engagement Platform

  • To develop Business Perspective and Context, Engineering students must engage and interact with the industry on a continuous basis. PurpleLeap Industry Engagement Platform makes it feasible for the institute to bring the industry to its doorstep.
  • PurpleLeap Industry Engagement Platform enables :
  • Guest Lectures and Case Study Discussions.
  • Internships and Projects.
  • Mentoring and Coaching.

Industry mapped Training for Professional Development – Making students Industry Ready

  • Our college adopts a comprehensive skill development approach across technical and business skills. We believe that students need to start developing these skills as early as they step into our college. Hence, our professional development program spans across 4 years starting from the first year itself.
  • Business Skills/Soft Skill Training, Communications, Problem Solving and Personal Effectiveness that gives the students an edge in Interviews and later in their professional life.
  • Industry recognized technical certifications like Microsoft, Oracle, Siemens that help students keep pace with the ever changing needs of the industry.

Academic Partners:

  • PurpleLeap – a Pearson Educomp Group Company, provides professional development programs to make the college students ready for the industry.
  • Microsoft – Microsoft IT Academy Program.
  • Oracle – Oracle Workforce Development Program.
  • Siemens PLM Software Inc – Product Lifecycle Management courses and Siemens PLM Software.
  • Robhatah – Advanced Robotics courses and Robotics lab.
  • Kaseya, CompTIA, Microsoft – Courses on Networking and tools for Remote Infrastructure Management.

Certification Programmes given in addition to regular University Syllabus Teaching:

  1. Microsoft Certified Technology Specialist Sys Admin & Development Track
  2. Oracle Certified Application DBATrack
  3. Java Developer Track
  4. Robotics Track
  5. Embedded Systems & Design Track
  6. Telecom & Mobile Technologies Track
  7. Networking Track
  8. Product Life cycle Management Track

Department Brochures

CSE brochure View / Download

Civil brochure View / Download

ECE brochure View / Download

EEE brochure View / Download

MBA New brochure View / Download

Mechanical brochure View / Download

2016 Batch
2014 Batch
Students

All the students who face campus recruitment drive will undergo pre-placement training by the department with specialist invited from corporates other than in-house trainers.

The brief coverage consists of aptitude test, Resume Writing, Group Discussion, Communications skills, Personal Grooming apart from technical training which results in overall development of the students.

Placement process

Invitations are sent to the Companies by the Training & Placement office (TPO).

  • Once the intimation is received from a company, a list of interested students satisfying the criteria of the company is prepared.
  • A tentative date for the company’s visit is worked out.
  • After confirmation the Training and placement office arranges a Pre-Placement Talk.
  • The company conducts its selection and shortlists students for the interview.
  • Students who receive confirmation letters are not allowed to sit for any other visiting company.
  • Once into the selection process, no candidate can drop out at an intermediate stage.
Share This